Corona Virus China

Map: Tracking The Spread Of The Coronavirus In The U.S.

March 17, 2020 0

Since the first U.S. case of the coronavirus was identified in Washington state on Jan. 21, health officials have identified thousands of cases across the United States. By March 16, the virus had expanded its presence from several isolated clusters in Washington, New York and California to 49 states and the District of Columbia. To […]

(more)

What to Do If You Are Sick

March 16, 2020 0

Symptoms of COVID‑19 may show up 2‑14 days after exposure. The steps you should take if you think you are sick with COVID‑19 depend on whether you have a higher risk of developing severe illness. High-Risk Individuals: People 65 years or older, and/or people with medical issues, like heart disease, diabetes, high blood pressure, cancer, […]

(more)

A Timeline of Historical Pandemics

March 16, 2020 0

A Timeline of Historical Pandemics Disease and illnesses have plagued humanity since the earliest days, our mortal flaw. However, it was not until the marked shift to agrarian communities that the scale and spread of these diseases increased dramatically. Widespread trade created new opportunities for human and animal interactions that sped up such epidemics. Malaria, […]

(more)

Outbreak: 10 of the Worst Pandemics in History

March 16, 2020 0

Scientists and medical researchers have for years have differed over the exact definition of a pandemic (is it a pandemic, or an epidemic), but one thing everyone agrees on is that the word describes the widespread occurrence of disease, in excess of what might normally be expected in a geographical region. Cholera, bubonic plague, smallpox, […]

(more)

Tips to protect from the coronavirus from scientist Zhong Nanshan

February 10, 2020 0

Noted Chinese respiratory scientist Zhong Nanshan has shared some tips to prevent the spread of the 2019 novel coronavirus. Zhong was instrumental in detecting the Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome coronavirus in China in 2003 and is now advising officials how to handle 2019-nCoV. Here’s what he said about virus prevention at home and in the […]

(more)

Coronavirus patient being “murdered” in the hospital

February 3, 2020 0

“Bomanar”, a girl applying for graduate study, came down with novel coronavirus infection. She posted on Weibo saying that the hospital wanted to speed up her death by cutting off her oxygen after the “hospital” found that she was still alive. She wrote a will to bid farewell to her loved ones. She accused the […]

(more)

Corona Virus China

Do not handle pets or other animals while sick. Although there have not been reports of pets or other animals becoming sick with 2019-nCoV, several types of coronaviruses can cause illness in animals and spread between animals and people. Until we know more, avoid contact with animals and wear a facemask if you must be around animals or care for a pet.

While this virus seems to have emerged from an animal source, it is now spreading from person-to-person. CDC recommends that people traveling to China avoid animals both live and dead, but there is no reason to think that any animals or pets in the United States might be a source of infection with this new coronavirus.

CDC does not have any evidence to suggest that animals or animal products imported from China pose a risk for spreading 2019-nCoV in the United States. This is a rapidly evolving situation and information will be updated as it becomes available. The United States Department of Agriculture regulatesexternal icon the importation of animals and animal products, and CDC regulates the importation of animals and animal products capable of spreading human disease.

A: If you were in China and feel sick with fever, cough, or difficulty breathing, within 14 days after you left, you should

  • Seek medical care right away. Before you go to a doctor’s office or emergency room, call ahead and tell them about your recent travel and your symptoms.
  • Avoid contact with others.
  • Not travel while sick.
  • Cover your mouth and nose with a tissue or your sleeve (not your hands) when coughing or sneezing.
  • Wash hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds to avoid spreading the virus to others. Use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer that contains at least 60% alcohol, if soap and water are not available.

CDC does have additional specific guidance for travelers available online.

A: The situation is evolving. Stay up to date with CDC’s travel health notices related to this outbreak. These notices will be updated as more information becomes available.

There is still a lot that is unknown about the newly emerged 2019 novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV) and how it spreads. Two other coronaviruses have emerged previously to cause severe illness in people (MERS and SARS). 2019-nCoV is more genetically related to SARS than MERS, but both are betacoronaviruses with their origins in bats. While we don’t know for sure that this virus will behave the same way as SARS and MERS, we can use the information from both of these earlier coronaviruses to guide us. In general, because of poor survivability of these coronaviruses on surfaces, there is likely very low risk of spread from products or packaging that are shipped over a period of days or weeks at ambient temperatures. Coronaviruses are generally thought to be spread most often by respiratory droplets. Currently there is no evidence to support transmission of 2019-nCoV associated with imported goods and there have not been any cases of 2019-nCoV in the United States associated with imported goods. Information will be provided on the 2019 Novel Coronavirus website as it becomes available.

Countries / Regions Affected

CountryConfirmed CasesDeathsRecovered
US28811341262570
Brazil1622324662401105893
Iran25272012447215015
South Africa2506873860118232
United Kingdom248089400660
India58504918476363413
Chile2353705673216627
Russia2881075079203392
Saudi Arabia2264862151163026
Turkey2109655323191883
France1984502991272396
Bangladesh178443227586406
Peru17285453600
Qatar10263014698233
Pakistan1883593698113001
Italy949051673669828
Argentina94060177438984
Egypt80235370223274
Spain1364201411666939
Iraq72460296041380
Indonesia72347346933529
China68135451263623
Ecuador65018493929577
Belarus6460445454254
Belgium62357978117179
Mexico981311268877997
Kazakhstan5645526432500
Canada94639837259395
United Arab Emirates5405033043969
Oman5361424434225
Kuwait5358038343214
Philippines52914136013230
Netherlands5084061360
Germany1297936149120143
Portugal45679164630350
Singapore456142641780
Bolivia45565170213918
Panama4325786321426
Colombia42347102616217
Dominican Republic4191586420830
Poland37216156226048
Israel3626635118613
Afghanistan3419497120882
Switzerland32690196629400

Provinces Affected

CountryConfirmed CasesDeathsRecovered
Hubei68135451263623